Can a Realtor tell you what other offers are California?

yes and you can tell them the price of any offers received as long as you have sellers permission. You may with the Seller’s permission.

Are real estate offers confidential in California?

The typical standards are fully set forth at Paragraph 45 of the CAR Statewide Buyer and Seller Advisory which provides: “NON-CONFIDENTIALITY OF OFFERS: Buyer is advised that Seller or Listing Agent may disclose the existence, terms, or conditions of Buyer’s offer, unless all parties and their agent have signed a …

Can a Realtor tell me other offers?

A: With your written permission, the Realtor should be able to tell each purchaser about the other offer. Your Realtor is to be obedient as long as it is within the scope of the law.

Do real estate agents have to tell you about other offers?

Legally, agents in NSW are allowed to disclose current offers to any other potential buyers. Agents are required to inform the seller of all offers made to purchase the property, but there is no law to prohibit the disclosure of offers to potential buyers.

IMPORTANT:  Best answer: What is the MLS for commercial real estate?

Can I ask the listing agent disclose other offers?

Can A Listing Agent Disclose Our Offer To Another Buyer? Listing agents are under a legal and ethical obligation to do the best for their client, the seller. If that involves disclosing your offer to another buyer, they can do so.

Can I outbid an accepted offer?

If the purchase contract hasn’t been signed, the seller could accept another offer, even if you think they’ve accepted yours. The seller generally cannot cancel your contract if you are in compliance simply because the seller received a better offer from another buyer.

Do you have to disclose existing offers?

Answer: Yes, the Code of Ethics requires disclosure of accepted offers. Standard of Practice 3-6 provides a well-defined standard on this: “REALTORS® shall disclose the existence of accepted offers, including offers with unresolved contingencies, to any broker seeking cooperation.”

Can you put an offer on a house that already has an offer?

You can make an offer on a house that already has an offer, provided the executed contract has not been signed. You can also have an offer accepted in this situation, or ask the seller if they could put your on their back up list.

Does a seller have to disclose multiple offers?

Handling and Disclosing Multiple Offers

Standard of Practice of the REALTOR® Code of Ethics states that the existence of offers should only be disclosed with the seller’s consent. The seller alone determines whether one or more of the prospective buyers will be informed that there are multiple offers.

IMPORTANT:  Your question: How many houses you should own?

How do you deal with an unethical realtor?

If you have a complaint against a licensed real estate agent or business, visit California DRE’s website for details on How To File A Complaint, or call the California DRE Public Information Line at (877) 373-4542.

Can you ask for proof of another offer on a house?

There’s a myth that agents aren’t allowed to disclose the details of an offer to another agent when, in fact, it’s perfectly legal unless the seller declines it in the listing agreement (rare).

Is my Realtor lying?

Another common lie that some real estate agents will tell sellers is their production levels. … If you’re unsure whether an agent is lying to you about their production, a simple phone call to their broker to find out their track record will usually uncover whether they’re lying or not about their sales history.

Can a seller accept another offer while under contract?

A seller cannot accept another offer if the listing became “in-contract.” A home is “in-contract” after the buyer and the seller have signed the contract. The buyer needs to pay the downpayment at the time of signing.